Mystics Abroad: Malott’s big week, FIBA Euro competitions resume

The Mystics overseas were back in action after many players had a break in November.

Ally Malott averaged 18.5 points per game in two games over the weekend, helping her Dandenong Rangers (Australia) stand atop first place in the WNBL.

Kia Vaughn dropped a double-double (17 points, 10 rebounds) in the FIBA EuroLeague Women 2017.

Leilani Mitchell scored 25 points to lead the Sydney Uni Flames to an 80-71 win.

Let’s take a look at each player’s box score from the week and the week ahead.

Player Performances: November 28-December 4 

Israeli League Round 3

11/28: Bnot Hertzeliya vs. Maccabi Raanana
Hill (BH): 18p/4a in 80-50 win.

FIBA EuroLeague Women 2017

11/30: UMMC Ekaterinburg vs. Bourges Basket
Meesseman (UMMC): 8p in 81-66 win.

11/30: USK Praha vs. BLMA
Vaughn (PRA): 17p/10r in 61-59 win.

FIBA EuroCup Women 2017

11/30: Uniao Sportiva vs. Royal Castors Braine
Copper (RCB): 9p/3r in 80-38 win.

11/30: Pink Pecsi 424 vs. AGÜ Spor
Sanders (AGÜ): DNP in 84-62 win.

Australia’s Women’s National Basketball League Round 9

12/2: Perth vs. Townsville
Cloud (TOWN): 2p/3r/4a in 80-73 loss.

12/3: Adelaide vs. Townsville
Cloud (TOWN): 3p/5r/4a in 72-54 win.

12/3: Dandenong vs. Sydney
Malott (DAND): 22p/3r in 91-83 win.
Mitchell (SYD): 14p/4r/7a in 91-83 loss.

12/4: Melbourne vs. Sydney
Mitchell (SYD): 25p/4r/5a in 80-71 win.

12/4: Bendigo vs. Dandenong
Malott (DAND): 15p/3r in 77-69 win.

Belgium-Top Division Women Round 10

12/3: Royal Castors Braine vs. Kangoeroes
Copper (RCB): 14p/3r in 79-42 win.

Turkish League Round 6

12/4: Hatay vs. AGÜ Spor
Sanders (AGÜ): DNP in 74-73 win.

Czech Republic Round 13

12/4: SBS Ostrava vs. USK Praha
Vaughn (PRA): 12p/8r in 85-43 win. 

The Week Ahead: December 5-11

Israeli League Round 4

12/5: Maccabi R.Gan vs. Bnot Hertzeliya

FIBA EuroLeague Women 2017

12/7: ESBVA-LM vs. UMMC Ekaterinburg
12/7: Dynamo Kursk vs. USK Praha

FIBA EuroCup Women 2017

12/7: AGÜ Spor vs. PEAC Pécs
12/7: Royal Castors Braine vs. Spar Citylift Girona

Australia’s Women’s National Basketball League Round 10

12/8: Canberra vs. Sydney
12/9: Adelaide vs. Dandenong
12/10: Sydney vs. Bendigo
12/10: Townsville vs. Melbourne
12/11: Perth vs. Dandenong

Turkish League Round 7

12/10: AGÜ Spor vs. Osmaniye

Belgium-Top Division Women Round 11

12/10: Houthalen vs. Royal Castors Braine

Czech Republic Round 14

12/10: USK Praha vs. Valosun Brno

Russian League Round 9

12/11: UMMC Ekaterinburg vs. Kazanochka