Mystics Abroad: Hill Debuts, Cloud and Mitchell Face Off

Overseas play continued this week, with all nine Mystics abroad in action.

The Mystics have players all around the world right now. Here’s a reminder of who is where.

Ally Malott: Dandenong Rangers (Australia)
Natasha Cloud: Townsville Fire (Australia)
Leilani Mitchell: Sydney Uni Flames (Australia)
Kahleah Copper: Royal Castors Braine (Belgium)
Stefanie Dolson: Sichuan (China)
Kia Vaughn: USK Praha (Czech Republic)
Emma Meesseman: UMMC Ekaterinburg (Russia)
Tayler Hill: Bnot Hertzeliya (Israel)
LaToya Sanders: AGÜ Spor (Turkey)

Tayler Hill made her debut in Israel, with 23 points, nine rebounds, and five assists.

Natasha Cloud and Leilani Mitchell faced off in Australia, with Cloud’s Townsville Fire taking an 85-73 win in overtime.

Stefanie Dolson continued her dominant performances, despite three losses. She is now averaging 22.3 points and 15.1 rebounds through seven games.

Player Performances: October 31-November 6

Israeli League Round 1

10/31: Bnot Hertzeliya vs. Maccabi Ashdod 

Hill (BH): 23p/9r/5a in season debut (76-71 loss)

Belgium-Top Division Women Round 8

11/1: Royal Castors Braine vs. Oostende

Copper (RCB): Did not play.

Women’s Chinese Basketball Association Rounds 7-9

11/1: Bayi vs. Sichuan

Dolson (SICH): 19p/14r in 71-70 loss.

11/3: Sichuan vs. Shanghai

Dolson (SICH): 18p/9r in 95-65 loss.

11/5: Henan vs. Sichuan

Dolson (SICH): 20p/14r in 83-72 loss.

FIBA EuroLeague Women 2017

11/2: UMMC Ekaterinburg vs. Uniqa Sopron

Meesseman (UMMC): 8p/5r/4a/3s in 82-61 win.

11/2: USK Praha vs. Wisla Can-Pack

Vaughn (PRA): 12p/7r in 84-63 win.

FIBA EuroCup Women 2017

11/2: AGÜ Spor vs. PEAC Pésc

Sanders (AGÜ): 10p/4r/3a in 69-62 win.

11/3: Spar Citylift Girona vs. Royal Castors Braine

Copper (RCB): 14p/5r in 74-60 win.

Australia’s Women’s National Basketball League Round 5

11/5: Townsville vs. Sydney

Cloud (TWN): 2p/5r/3a in 85-83 win.
Mitchell (SYD): 16p/5r/5a in 85-83 loss.

11/6: Dandenong vs. Canberra

Malott (DAND): 14p/3a in 83-70 loss.

Czech Republic League Round 10

11/5: USK Praha vs. MK Technic

Vaughn (PRA): 8p/4r in 129-40 win.

Turkish League Round 3

11/5: Mersin BSB vs. AGÜ Spor

Sanders (AGÜ): 11p/5r/5s in 75-74 loss.

Russia League Round 6

11/6: Spartak MR vs. UMMC Ekaterinburg

Meesseman (UMMC): 8p/4r/4b in 70-53 win.

The Week Ahead: November 7-13

Israeli League Round 2

11/7: Elitzur Holon vs. Bnot Hertzeliya

Women’s Chinese Basketball Association Round 10

11/8: Sichuan vs. Guangdong

FIBA EuroLeague Women 2017

11/9: Mersin vs. USK Praha
11/9: Hatay BB vs. UMMC Ekaterinburg

FIBA EuroCup Women 2017

11/9: Royal Castors Braine vs. Rutronik Stars Keltern
11/10: MBA Moscow vs. AGÜ Spor

Australia’s Women’s National Basketball League Round 6

11/11: Sydney vs. Melbourne
11/12: Dandenong vs. Canberra
11/12: Bendigo vs. Townsville
11/13: Melbourne vs. Townsville

Czech Republic League Round 11

11/12: BLK Praha vs. USK Praha

Turkish League Round 4

11/13: Adana ASKI vs. AGÜ Spor

Belgium-Top Division Women Round 9

11/13: Belfius Namur vs. Royal Castors Braine