Mystics Abroad: End of November Update

Many leagues overseas had a break in the action for international competitions. Abroad action will be picking up once again as we move into December, so we give you the latest on the Mystics all over the world.

Leilani Mitchell and Natasha Cloud faced off once again in Australia, with Lei’s Sydney Uni Flames coming up on top, 78-72. Lei also had 18 points and 11 assists in another game against Bendigo over the Thanksgiving weekend.

Kia Vaughn scored 17 points and added eight rebounds in an 83-35 rout in the Czech Republic.

Emma Meesseman and the Belgian national team clinched a EuroBasket 2017 berth by winning Group G last week!


Player Performances: November 14-27

Australia’s Women’s National Basketball League Round 6

11/19: Canberra vs. Townsville
Cloud (TOWN): 12p/5r/4a in 81-77 loss.

11/20: Dandenong vs. Melbourne
Malott (DAND): 11p/8r in 78-69 win.

11/20: Sydney vs. Townsville
Mitchell (SYD): 8p/5r/8a in 78-72 win.
Cloud (TOWN): 15p/5r/7a in 78-72 loss.

Australia’s Women’s National Basketball League Round 7

11/25: Townsville vs. Perth
Cloud (TOWN): 4p/3r/9a in 89-85 loss.

11/25: Sydney vs. Bendigo
Mitchell (SYD): 18p/11a in 93-86 win.

11/26: Dandenong vs. Adelaide
Malott (DAND): 5p/4r in 77-64 win.

Turkish League Round 5

11/26: AGÜ Spor vs. Fenerbahce
Sanders (AGÜ): DNP in 73-58 loss.

Czech Republic League Round 12

11/27: USK Praha vs. Loko Trutnov
Vaughn (USK): 17p/8r in 83-35 win.

Russia League Round 7

11/27: UMMC Ekaterinburg vs. Dynamo K.
Meesseman (UMMC): DNP in 63-56 win.


The Week Ahead: November 28-December 4

Israeli League Round 3

11/28: Bnot Hertzeliya vs. Maccabi Raanana

FIBA EuroLeague Women 2017

11/30: UMMC Ekaterinburg vs. Bourges Basket

11/30: USK Praha vs. BLMA

FIBA EuroCup Women 2017

11/30: Uniao Sportiva vs. Royal Castors Braine

11/30: Pink Pecsi 424 vs. AGÜ Spor

Australia’s Women’s National Basketball League Round 8

12/2: Perth vs. Townsville

12/3: Adelaide vs. Townsville

12/3: Dandenong vs. Sydney

12/4: Melbourne vs. Sydney

12/4: Bendigo vs. Dandenong

 

Belgium-Top Division Women Round 10

12/3: Royal Castors Braine vs. Kangoeroes

Turkish League Round 6

12/4: Hatay vs. AGÜ Spor

Czech Republic Round 13

12/4: SBS Ostrava vs. USK Praha